Share |

Articles

Congratulations to our Masters Team who competed Mon 13th and Tue 14th April at the Masters Australian Championships event at North Kirra, Qld.  Results are:

Silver, 40-44 Male Beach Sprint , Jayson Lincoln

Silver , 55-59 Male Beach Flags, David Smith

Silver, 65-69 Male Beach Flags, Peter Allison

Bronze , 60-64 Male Beach Flags, Phil Dutton

Bronze, 230 yrs min. Mixed Beach Relay, Peter Allison, Jayson Lincoln, John Rooney, David Smith  

4th, 65-69 Male Beach Flags, John Roney

4th, 55-59 Male Beach Sprint , David Smith

4th, 65-69 Male Beach Sprint, John Rooney

4th, 40-44 Male Surf Race, David Lowlett

5th, 65-69 Male Beach Sprint , Peter Allison

5th, 120 Yrs Male Surf Boat, Ryan Airlie, Graham Angus, James Cameron, Michael Scerri, Phil Stivano

6th, 40-44 Male Beach Flags , Jayson Lincoln

6th, 60-64 Male Beach Sprint , Phil Dutton

7 th, 30-34 Male Beach Sprint, Damien Woods

This seasons Gold Members Function will be held on Friday 1st May 7pm at the South Sydney Juniors Board Room.  Club Gold Members MUST RSVP to info@southmaroubraslsc.com.au by 24th April.

Round 3 of the club champos will be held this coming Sunday 22nd March 2015.  Report time is 9am at the patrol tent.  Club Championships are open to all financial proficient members aged from 13 years that hold a current Bronze Medallion or Surf Rescue Certificate.  All eligible members are welcome to participate in a surf
swim and/or flags and beach sprint races, board and ski events.

A sterling team effort over the weekend as our nipper team placed 5th in the overall pointscore at the Surf Life Saving NSW Age Championships.  Attached are the results with special mention Madeleine Hardy (3 Golds, 1 Silver Medal), Lily Finati (1 Gold, 3 Silvers and a 4th place), Tom Farr-Jones (2 Gold medals) and Malikye Kessie (1 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze).  The team gained points in 30 events over the weekend resulting in our 5th placing where we medalled in 17 events.  Congratulations to the team, parents, coaches, officials and a huge thank you to the club members that provided water safety throughout the weekend.

GOLD medal to Malikye Kessie in the U10 male Flags.  GOLD medal to the U11 Female Swim Team - Lily Finati, Madeleine Hardy, Maddison Neill, Caprice Stokes.  What a great start during the first morning of competition. 

After session - GOLD to Tom Farr-Jones in the U9 male Beach Flags.  SILVER to Jake Lo and 4th to Zach in the U13 Male Beach Flags.  Congratulations.

Congratulations to our first NSW State Nipper Age Championship medallists.  Silver Medal in the U13 Male Surf Teams.  Conor Barrett, Tyler Davis, Zane Hayes and Kai Young. 

BONDI and Bronte Surf life saving clubs have jostled for years over the title of oldest surf club in Australia, which they both wear with a badge of honour. But they may have to share the accolade with yet another club — South Maroubra.  In a research exercise spanning more than 50 yers, a new book by Bob Wurth, a former member of South Maroubra, claims his club could be older than them both.  Click on this article header for full story.

Unfortunately the Elouera SLSC Ohana Surf Classic has been cancelled due to large Surf conditions forecasted for this weekend 21st February. A new date has been set for 30th January 2016. Please contact the club office 93140070 if you have any enquiries.

Want to be part of Surf Life Saving Sydney Branch's Rescue Water Craft Team  (Jetski)? Expressions of interest are now being sought - refer to attached Sydney Branch Circular 27.  Click on article header for downloads

The Branch Nipper carnival - being held tomorrow at Maroubra Beach - Sunday 15th Feb
All water events have been cancelled due to sea conditions.  Beach events are still being held as per program.
All of our water competitors can go in the beach events if they wish.  Competitors that have been selected for the All Age Board Relay need to marshall at YARRA BAY at 7:30am.
Laurie Last, our surf club nipper competition manager, will be at Yarra Bay first thing tomorrow morning for the All Age Board Relay before making his way back to Maroubra.
 

Club Member Lucy McJannett recently won five (5) gold medals at the NSW State Age Swimming Championships. Lucy won the 16 years 50metre, 100m and 200m freestyle, the 100m backstroke and the 200m Individual Medley. Lucy’s  win in  the 50m freestyle at this meet was her 5th straight-winning each year since she was 12yrs old.

This followed on from the announcement in December by  Swimming Australia identifying Lucy McJannett as one of  22 junior athletes with the potential to be selected on the Yr 2018 Commonwealth Games Team to be a part of the Australian Junior Commonwealth Games Squad (AJCGS) Program.

Club Trivia night is being held Friday 6th February in the Kelly Lounge of the clubhouse.  Entry is $25 per person,  6.30 pm for 7.00pm start.  Great prizes,  club bar available, adults only, book your tables now via email info@southmaroubraslsc.com.au

To date our volunteer lifesavers have performed 113 rescues, 168 first Aids,  carried out 2714 preventative actions and we have had over 56445 people enjoy the beach at South Maroubra.  Congratulations to all of our lifesavers and support teams.

Open up this article to download the Surf Clubs 2015 January Club Newsletter.  The newsletter contains important information surrounding our Sports Luncheon, Trivia Night, Gold Members, Important Dates and much more.

Members and Guests are invited to attend our Sports Luncheon being held on Sunday 25th January in our Horizons Lounge.  $100 per person (Gold Members only pay $60) pay at the door which opens at 12:30.  Ticket price includes buffet luncheon, drinks till 5pm, enterainment provided by comedian and plenty of sports personalities.  Men and Women (over 18 yrs) welcome.  Please email the club office info@southmaroubraslsc.com.au to indicate your RSVP.

The clubs annual Trivia Night will be held in the South Maroubra Surf Club Kelly Lounge on Friday 6th February 2015.  Commencing at 6.30pm for a 7pm start.  Cost per person is $25 which is payable on the door.   Tables of 10 may be booked via the club office email info@southmaroubraslsc.com.au.   All members and friends are most welcome to attend.

Due to the beach being closed - Round 2 of the Club Championships (13 yrs to masters) was rescheduled on Sun 14/12.   Round 2 will now be held on Sunday 25th January 2015 - 9am.  Report at the Patrol Tent.

Well done to the following members who successfully gained their Bronze Medallion last Sunday 9th November.   David Ammon, Maxime Chabriel ,Callum Douglas, Brodie Hampson, Lauren Howarth, Rhys Jones, Arthur Krite, Katie Kruger, Quentin Lesage, David Lowlett, Joel Lyons,  Ryan McAndrew, Hunter Perry, Charles Poche, William Spear, Todd Willson

South Maroubra is hosting a U8 to U14 surf carnival on Saturday 6th December and need a large amount of assistance from club members to ensure that the day is a success.  If you can volunteer a few hours to assist on the BBQ, Water Safety, Patrol or IRB Duties, Medals, workforce please fill in the attached flyer or email info@southmaroubraslsc.com.au.  Carnival is sponsored by South Sydney Juniors Club.

Round 1        Sunday 2nd November 2014  (first round has been held)

Round 2        Sunday 14th December 2014 

Round 3        Sunday 22nd March 2015

Report to Paddles and Phil Duton for Club Champos sign on at the patrol tent no later than 9:00 am.

Members who are eligible to contest the club championships MUST BE financial, 13 yrs and over members who have their age appropriate, proficient awards such as Bronze Medallion or Surf Rescue Certificate.  Pink Competition singlets and competition caps must be worn during the champos.  Any queries contact Paddles on email:  grutherford62@icloud.com

Attached to this article is this seasons Nipper, Open and Masters Competition Coaching timetable.  This includes beach and flag training, nipper and snr board training along with Surf swim, belt and tube training.

All members are invited to attend our Beach Sprint training at South Maroubra Beach.  All skill levels accepted.

8 to 13 yr olds - Fridays at 4.30 - 5pm. 

13 yrs and over (Snrs/Masters) - Fridays from 5pm.

Accredited Coaches:  Phil Dutton, Max Murphy and John Rooney

Our next registration night for members (new and old) that wish to obtain their Bronze Medallion or Surf REscue Certificate - please attend our Award Introduction Night on Tuesday 27th January 2015 at 7pm in the surf club Kelly Lounge.