Share |

Articles

Nipper renewal registrations for the upcoming season are now being taken.  Attached to this article are simple step by step instructions on how to renew memberships online.  Nipper renewals are due by the 9th September. Nipper Proficiency/pool assessment day is being held on Sunday 11th September at the Des Renford Aquatic Centre commencing from midday.

Attached to this article is the South Maroubra SLSC 2016 Annual Report.

A crewman's course is due to commence on Saturday 20th August at 8am. If you are interested in gaining your IRB crewman's please email Mike Fernandez expressing your interest. Min qualification is Bronze Medallion, Min age is 15 years.

Details Below:

When: Every Saturday 8am, commencing 20th August

Where: Meet outside the IRB shed

How long: Each session will run for 2 - 3 hours. Duration of the course is between 4 - 5 weeks.

Contactfernandez_14893_@hotmail.com  0422 554 011

Further details will be provided to those interested in completing the course.

Enrol for the 2016-17 Nipper Program at South Maroubra SLSC on Sunday 11th September at DRLC frm midday till 4pm.  Full details are attached to this article.

The South Maroubra Surfboat rowers are starting to plan for next season and are looking to recruit young people who are interested in learning the skill and grace of rowing surfboats.  The objective is to have crews competing for South Maroubra, next season, in the boys Junior Division (U19's) or the girls U23's divisions.

No experience is necessary, however people interested in this opportunity must be able to fulfil the following criteria:

Prepared to have great fun in the most exhilarating sport you have ever tried

Have a Bronze Medallion or are prepared to attain one

Prepared to fulfil club patrolling obligations

Willing to commit to a training program (min 3 sessions per week of which 1 is in the club gym)

Willing to join an already large fraternity of young boat rowers at South Maroubra for great times and adventures

Need to be a minium 16 years old by the 31st December 2016.

It is anticipated that the training and development program for new surfboat rowers will commence soon.  If you think this opportunity could be for you please contact our Boat Captain Phil Stivano on email:  phil.stivano@gazal.com.au for more information.

Congratulations to Bronte Chadwick and Codie Wem on being selected into the NSW IRB Development Team that will compete at the upcoming Interstate IRB Championships at Mollymook on Friday 22nd July.  The NSW Development team will compete against the state IRB rep teams.  Steven Robson (NSW IRB Interstate Head Coach) said:  'it's great to get the development team into the high performance arena that is Interstate Racing at an earlier stage to make their performances lift to a higher level" .  WELL DONE GIRLS

1st 35+ Mixed Mass Rescue - David Dubois, Cathie Hall and Carlos Hernandez Quintero, Damien Woods

2nd U23 Mixed Teams - Lachlan Falato, Rhys Jones, William Shaddock, Alex Shaddock, William Spear

3rd 35+ Mixed Teams - David Dubois, Cathie Hall, Ronald Krite, Jarrod Robertson, Codie Wem, Damien Woods. 

See attached for full results

Following an international review of a number of treatment protocols in first aid and resuscitation, and based on extensive discussion and evidence, it has been determined to adopt changes to treatment for the following: spinal management, Heart attach, Heat exhaustion, External bleeding, Shock and CPR compression rates.  See the attached SLSA Circular #84 for full details.

Attached is a nomination form to nominate for a surf club Officer position for the upcoming 2016/17 seson.  If you would like to nominate for an Officer Role, please complete the attached form, and submit back to our club office no later than Tuesday 26th July 2016. 

A review of the surf clubs Gym Guidelines for the 2016/17 season is currently taking place.  If you have any feedback or issues then please contact Linda Perrin.

All Gym users are reminded that they have agreed to adhere to the current club GYM guidelines including gym hygiene, gym equipment and member respect.  Open this article for full information and access to the SLSA Code of Coduct. And Remember:  TAKE CARE OF YOUR BODY.  IT'S THE ONLY PLACE YOU HAVE TO LIVE

South Maroubra's IRB compitition team have placed a credible 6th place in the overall pointscore of the NSW IRB Premierships.  After 4 rounds (1 round was cancelled due to unfavourable weather conditions) we picked up numerous places.  Congratulations to the team and we wish you the best of luck in the upcoming State and Australian IRB Championships.  Click on this news item to access the full results.

The surf clubs Annual General Meeting will be held on Sunday 31st July, commencing at 2pm in the clubhouse Heritage Room.

Save the date - Saturday 30th July 2016 - Clubhouse Horizons Room. $20 per person,  See attached flyer for full details on how to purchase your ticket.

Day 1  1st 60-64 Male Beach Sprint - David Smith; 2nd 70 yrs and Over Beach Sprint - Max Murphy; 2nd 140 Yrs Male Surf Boat - Ryan Airlie, Angus Graham, Cameron James, Michael Scerri, Phil Stivano; 3rd 230 yrs Beach Relay - Phil Dutton, John Rooney, David Smith, Lasz Szabo; 3rd 40-44 Male Beach Sprint - Jason Lincoln; 5th 200 Yrs Male Beach Relay - Jayson Lincoln, Max Murphy, Andrew Newrick, Andrew Wem; 5th 60-64 Male Beach Sprint - Phil Dutton

Day 2  1st 70 yrs plus Flags – Max Murphy, 3rd 60-64 Male Flags – Phil Dutton, 9th 60-64 Male Flags – David Smith, 10th 65-69 Male Flags – John Rooney, 11th 60-64 Male 1Km Beach Run – Phil Dutton, 16th 50-54 Male 2km Beach Run – Lasz Szabo

Wed 22nd June, Clubhouse Heritage Lounge - State of Origin II - Club Fundraiser.  $70 pp - pay at the door.  Doors open 6pm.  Nigh includes Bar and Dinner & Lucky Door Prizes.

Congratulations to our Masters Team that competed in March 2016 at the NSW Surf Life Saving Masters Championships.  Attached are results for top 6 placegetters.   Congratulations to medallist:  Max Murphy, Phil Dutton, Andrew Newrick, John Rooney, David Smith, Ryan Airlie, Cameron James, Michael Scerri & Phi Stivano

Fantastic effort by our U19 and Reserve Surf Boat Crews who placed 4th and 5th at the recent NSW State Open Championships.  Results attached.

4 Gold Medals, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze and a swag of 4th chocolate medals have been won by the great efforts of the South Maroubra Nipper Team who are contesting the three (3) day NSW State Age Championships.  Congratulations to the following members who who have picked up medals so far:   Gold Medals to  Tom Farr-Jones, Malikye Kessie, Luke Figures, Kade Maguire, Zane Rugless, Madeleleine Hardy, Maddison Neill, Captrice Stokes, Molly Whitely .  Attached is a list of the top 6 placegetters in all final events held to date.

Friday 8th April, all of our clubs Life Members, Gold Members and Associates are invited to a club function being held in our Heritage Lounge commencing at 6.30.  Dinner & beverages will be provided.  Local Footy game will also be available on TVs.

South Maroubra will be hosting Round 4 of the NSW IRB Premiership carnival over the weekend of 18th and 19th June.  Expressions of Interest are called from Members to form an Carnival Organising committee to prepare and run this event.  We are looking for a Carnival Organiser and Deputy Carnival Organiser and the following Coordinators - Logistics, Workforce, Officials Catering, Water Safety/First Aid, Public Catering,   Send you EOI or questions to Yvette at admin@ southmaroubraslsc.com.au

This weekend, at Maroubra Beach, the Sydney Branch Surf Life Saving Open and Age Championship carnivals will be held.  South Maroubra wishes all of our competitors from Nippers to Boaties, all the very best of luck.  Go Strong South Maroubra.  Attached to this article is the Open and Age Timetables and other relevant information.  The club thanks all of our Officials, water safety and IRB Crews that will assit with the Championships over this weekend.

Saturday 6th February at Coogee Beach.  Attached is the program for this event which includes the Branch Masters Championships, Patrol and Lifesaving Championship events and the normal array of Open surf carnival events.  Good Luck to all our competitors that will wear the South Maroubra colours.

1st U12 Girls Madeleine Hardy,   2nd U9 Girls Ashley Goldschmidt, 3rd U9 Girls Milla McKella, 6th U9 Girls Lillie McLean, 2nd U9 Boys Jaiden Marshall, 4th U9 Boys Maximo Diblaso, 4th U11 Boys Lucas Young

We have placed the latest version of the Australian championships Youth, Open and Masters Programs together with relevant maps on the website.  Look under the menu tab Surf Sports - Carnival flyers.    Aussies commences on 16th April and concludes on 24th April 2016 on the Sunshine Coast, Qld.