Share |

Articles

59th Annual General meeting - Sunday 30th July 2017 commencing at 2pm in the clubhouse Horizons Room.

 

Agenda: 1) Welcome to Guests, Visitors and Members, 2) Confirmation of Minutes 58th AGM, 3) Correspondence, 4) Adoption of 2016/17 Annual Report, 5) Adoption of 2016/17 Financial Statement, 6) Election of 2017/2018 Office Bearers, 7) Urgent General Business

Attached is a document prepared by Linda Perrin on our clubs Historical IRB History.

Congratulations to the IRB  Team who took out 3rd place in the overall pointscore at last weekends NSW State IRB Championships.  Results include:

1st, 35+ Mixed Tube, David Dubois, Brad Ellison, Damien Woods

2nd, Open Male Mass, Laurie Golsby,  Shannel Ryan-Last, Will Shaddock, Codie Wem

2nd Open Male Rescue, Laurie Golsby, Will  Shaddock, Codie Wem

2nd, Rookie Mixed Rescue, Bronte Chadwick, Will Shaddock, Austin Wem

2nd, 35+ Mixed Teams, David Dubois,  Cathie Hall, Ronald Krite, Jarrod Robertson, Codie Wem,

       Damien Woods

4th, Open Male Teams, Laurie Golsby, Scott Hobday, Thomas Kind, Will Shaddock, Codie Wem,

       Austin Wem

4th, 35+ Mixed Rescue, Ronald Krite,  Jarrod Robertson, Darren Tannock

5th, U23 Mixed Teams, Mitchell Dugdale, Jake Hannigan, Rachelle McCarthy, Nicholas Pavlakis, Shannel

       Ryan-Last, Alex Shaddock

5th, Open Female Tube, Bronte Chadwick, Michael Fernandez, Kelly Nichols

5th, 35+ Mixed Mass, David Dubois, Cathie Hall, Isabelle Heazlewood

6th, Open Male Tube, David Dubois, Brad Ellison, Damien Woods

6th, U23 Mixed Mass, Nicole Cooney, Mitchell Dugdale, Jake Hannigan, Kelly Nichols

6th, 35+ Mixed Rescue, David Dubois, Cathie Hall, Damien Woods

6th, U23 Mixed Rescue, Mitchell Dugdale, Jake Hannigan, Isabelle Heazlewood

Attached is SLSA Circular #63 which provides an overview of the member education resources which have been reviewed and released for the upcoming season.  Changes to the following SLSA Awards:  Pain Management, Spinal Management, ARTC, Age Managers, Silver Medallion Advanced First Aid and the Surf Rescue Certificate. Resources are located in the Members Portal - Library - Education/Training (for Nippers look in the JDR Resources file)

Due to dangerous sea conditions not all races were finalised during round 2 and 3 of the NSW IRB Premiership however congratulations to the following competitors who did place in R3. 

1st,  IRB Teams U23 Mixed – Laurie Golsby, Thomas King, Shannel Ryan-Last, William Shaddock, Codie Wem, Austin Wem

2nd, IRB Rescue Rookie Mixed - Bronte Chadwick, William Spear, Austin Wem

2nd, IRB Rescue U23 Mixed – Thomas King, Shannel Ryan-Last, Austin Wem

6th, IRB Tube Open Female - Bronte Chadwick, Michael Fernandez, Kelly Nichols

Presentation night is our night of nights where we celebrate our season and all our achievements.  Being held Sat 29th July in the clubhouse Horizons room.  Tickets $25pp.  If you gained a new award this season you will receive these on the night.  We will also recognise those who have contributed to our patrolling efforts such as 100% attendance, 60+ hours and top 10 patrolling members.  Most importantly we recognise those who are winners of our Major Club Awards. Tickets are on sale now via the club office or online via pay.slsa.com.au

Attached are results of our IRB Racing Team who attended Round 1 (of 4) of the NSW IRB Premiership carnival at Caves Beach on 29th  April.  Congratulations to the team and good luck with Round 3 at Ocean Beach this coming weekend.

Congratulations to the following members of South Maroubra SLSC who recently received recognition for their outstanding services to Lifesaving within Sydney Branch this past season.

 

TRAINER OF THE YEAR

Nicole Cooney, South Maroubra SLSC

 

SERVICES TEAM OF THE YEAR

Maroubra Beach SAR – members of South Maroubra

 

JUNOR LIFESAVER OF THE YEAR FEMALE

Bridget Crick, South Maroubra SLSC

South Maroubra Surfboat Rowers Fundraiser

State Of Origin Game One, Wednesday 31/5/17

South Maroubra SLSC. (Bernie Kelly Lounge)

Bernie Kelly Drive, South Maroubra.

Entry from 6pm.

Entry includes all Beer/Wine/Food/Softdrinks

$50 per head pre pay (for payments made before 29th May, details below)

$60 for payment on the night

FOR PAYMENTS:   pay.slsa.com.au

Type club name into the Entity -  ‘SouthMaroubra’

Select “SPECIAL FUNCTION”  from the Transaction Type drop down box

Type  name into the ‘complete name’ section

Type in the $50 amount.

GO THE BLUES.

We wish our IRB racing team the best of luck as they prepare for the upcoming SLSNSW IRB Premiership. Round 1 - Caves 29/4, R2 Mollymook 20/5, R3 Ocean Beach 3/6, R4 Cape Hawke 17/6 and the State IRB Championships will be held at South West Rocks 1/7.  We wish you all a safe and successful competition.

Members and friends are invited to use the clubhouse facilities on Good Friday.  The Heritage room and bbq facilities will be available along with the club bar from midday.  As the club is a licensed premises all alcohol must be purchased from the club bar.  4pm the Souths/Bulldogs NRL game will be live and showing on the big screen.

1st    230 Yrs min Male Beach Relay - Phil Dutton, Andrew Newrick, John  Rooney, David Smith

3rd    40-44 Male Beach Sprint - Andrew Newrick 

2nd    60-64 Male Beach Sprint - David Smith

6th    60-64 Male Beach Sprint - Phil Dutton

6th    70 Yrs & Over Male Beach Sprint - Max Murphy

 

5th   45-49 Ironman - David Lowlett

1st, 140 Yrs Male SurfBoat.

Airlie, Ryan Airlie, Stephen Boyd, Cameron James, Daniel Weizman (South Maroubra Weapon)

4th, 40-49 Male Surf Board Riding - David Lowlett

1st, 70 yrs & Over Male Beach Flags - Max Murphy

4th, 40-44 Male Beach Flags - Andrew Newrick

Upcoming course - Advanced Resus (ARTC) commencing Tuesday 4 April. Two sessions per week on Tuesday and Thursday for 2 and a half weeks, 6.30pm start time.

What an incredible and successful season that we have had, certainly the weather gods were very kind to us, we had plenty of sun and water during the season which are the perfect ingredients for a great beach day.

This season, we introduced a few new procedures (water schedules, rescue tube sign out and age manager radios, etc.) which helped us to run a more structured program every Sunday.

Read more

At the Clubs committee meetings to be held May 2017, a number of club awards are determined. To assist the committees with their determinations, nominations from members are called for the following Club Major Awards. All financial club members are eligible to nominate. Nominations will close with the Club Secretary Monday 1 st May 2017.

Surf Life Saving NSW have just announced that Swansea Belmont will again host the 2018 State Surf Lifesaving Championships.  The Age Championships will be held 2nd to 4th March, Masters 7th & 8th March and the Opens will be held on 9th to 11th March 2018.

All club members are invited to come together to celebrate and reflect on the end of another patrolling season.  Out of Horizons from 11am, we will be having a BBQ, bar facilities will be available.  Sunday 23rd April 2017

Sunday 9th April 2017 in the Heritage Room of the club, all of our Gold Members, Associate Members and Life Members are invited to attend this exclusive Function.  Gold Members Only Cash Draw will also take place.  1st Prize $500, 2nd Prize $300, 3rd Prize $200.  Must be in attendance to claim prize.  The function commences at 2pm.  Lunch and beverages will be supplied.

South Maroubra Weapon/Vets Crew - GOLD in the Masters division and Bronze in the Open Reserve Grade.  South Maroubra Rookies - BRONZE in the U19 Male division.  Additionally in last weekends ASRL Australian Open carnival held at Shellharbour the Sth Maroubra Rookies placed 4th in the U19 Male Division Final.  Congratulations to these crews and to sweep Phil Stivano.  Keep going strong.

Aussies commences on Sat 25th March and continues till Sunday 2nd April 2017 at Nth Kirra and Tugan, Qld.  Attached to this article as version 1 of timetables and associated maps.  Good Luck to all of our Aussie Competitors

The club wishes all of our Nipper, Masters and Open Competitors that will soon be travelling to Swansea Belmont to contest the NSW State Surf Life Saving Championships.  Attached to this article are the site maps and timetables for these event commencing 3rd for Nippers, 8th for Masters and 10th March for our Opens.  Good Luck

Good luck to all of our Open, Masters and Nipper competitors that will be participating in the Sydney Branch Championships @ Maroubra this weekend.  Attached is the Open and Age daily program of events.

Members and friends are invited to enjoy Australia Day at South Maroubra Surf Club - Heritage room.  Club room and bar will be open from 11am till 6pm.  We only have a limited number of tables and chairs so first in best dressed and due to licensing laws ALL alcohol must be purchased from the club bar without exception as police will be patrolling the area, Aus day activities will be run through the day and welcome Member participation, BYO meat or food for the BBQ, cutlery etc and enjoy what has been traditionally a great day down at the beach

Rookies finished with another strong second place in the U19 Male Surf Boat Final on Saturday at Queenscliff .   The crew were leading the whole race until Bulli squeezed pasted they from lengths behind on a nice wave.  Congrats to our U19 boaties.